France – Slovakia 2:4 (end) | USA – Latvia 4:1 (end) | Germany – Canada 3:5 (end)
Finland – Norway 5:0 (end)
final
USA
4:1 (3:0, 1:0, 0:1)
Latvia
Friday 13.05.2022, 15:20 • Nokia Arena, Tampere • World Championship • Group B
     
    Game over. (17:39:55)
    41:47 Andris Dzerins (LAT) - 4:1
     
    41:47
    Goal for Team Latvia!
    Scorer is ANDRIS DZERINS. Assisted by Rihards Bukarts, Cukste.
     
    40:01
    Start of 3rd period.
     
    40:00
    2nd period finished.
     
    39:49
    Penalty for USA:
    Sean Farrell – 2 min., high-sticking.
     
    39:02
    Penalty for USA:
    Adam Gaudette – 2 min., slashing.
     
    31:01
    Penalty for Latvia:
    Renars Krastenbergs – 2 min., slashing.
     
    25:12
    Penalty for USA:
    Alex Galchenyuk – 2 min., high-sticking.
    20:33 Sam Lafferty (USA) - 4:0
     
    20:33
    Goal for Team USA!
    Scorer is SAM LAFFERTY. Assisted by Jaycob Megna.
     
    20:01
    Start of 2nd period.
     
    20:00
    1st period finished.
     
    17:15
    Penalty for Latvia:
    Janis Jaks – 2 min., roughing.
    11:36 Thomas Bordeleau (USA) - 3:0
     
    11:36
    Goal for Team USA!
    Scorer is THOMAS BORDELEAU. Assisted by Seth Jones.
     
    10:50
    Penalty for USA:
    Karson Kuhlman – 2 min., tripping.
    10:18 Seth Jones (USA) - 2:0
     
    10:18
    Goal for Team USA!
    Scorer is SETH JONES. Assisted by Nate Schmidt, Alex Galchenyuk.
     
    08:49
    Penalty for Latvia:
    Rodrigo Abols – 2 min., hooking.
    Goals and assists: 8. Barber (Peeke, Bellows), 11. Jones (Schmidt, Galchenyuk), 12. Bordeleau (Jones), 21. Lafferty (Megna) – 42. Dzerins (Ri. Bukarts, Cukste)


    USA: Mann (Gillies) – Jones (C), Megna, Peeke, Schmidt (A), Blankenburg, Hughes – Watson (A), Lafferty, Kuhlman – Hayden, Galchenyuk, Bordeleau – Barber, Bellows, Meyers – Gaudette, Farrell, Lettieri.
    Trenér: D. Quinn

    Latvia: Merzlikins (Šilovs) – Jaks, Zile, Kulda (A), Mamčics, Cukste, Sotnieks, Bergmanis, Smons – Balcers (A), Abols (C), Keninš – Krastenbergs, Dzerins, Ri. Bukarts – Marenis, Batna, Ro. Bukarts – , Smirnovs, Jelisejevs.
    Trenér: H. Vitolins

    Referees: Rohatsch (Něm.), Vikman (Fin.)– Merten (Něm.), Synek (Svk.)

    Attendance: 7938