Avtomobilist – Salavat Yulaev 4:3 (after OT) | Traktor – HC Sochi 4:2 (end) | Torpedo – Khabarovsk 2:1 (after OT)
Jokerit – SKA St. Petersburg 5:4 (after OT) | CSKA – Admiral 2:1 (end) | Kunlun – Barys 1:2 (1:2 after SO)
after shootout (1:2)
Red Star Kunlun
1:2 (0:0, 0:1, 1:0 - 0:0)
Barys Nur-Sultan
Friday 15.10.2021, 18:30 • Arena Mytišči • KHL
     
    Game over. (21:11:06)
    Mikhailis (AST) - 1:2
     
    Barys Nur-Sultan has won after the penalty shoot-out.

    The winning goal scored by MIKHAILIS.
    Clifford Pu (KUN)
     
    5. series
    1:2
    Clifford PU fails.
    Starchenko (AST)
     
    4. series
    1:2
    Starchenko fails.
    Ethan Werek (KUN)
     
    4. series
    1:2
    Ethan WEREK scores.
    Mikhailis (AST)
     
    3. series
    0:2
    Mikhailis scores.
    Alex Riche (KUN)
     
    3. series
    0:1
    Alex RICHE fails.
    Curtis Valk (AST)
     
    2. series
    0:1
    Curtis VALK scores.
    Josh Nicholls (KUN)
     
    2. series
    0:0
    Josh NICHOLLS fails.
    Jakob Lilja (AST)
     
    1. series
    0:0
    Jakob LILJA fails.
    Tyler Wong (KUN)
     
     
    Goals and assists: 59. Tyler Wong (Sproul, Chelios) – 22. Mikhailis (Valk, Alsing), dec. goal Mikhailis

    Shootout:

    1. series:
    0:0   Tyler Wong (KUN)
    0:0   Jakob Lilja (AST)
    2. series:
    0:0   Josh Nicholls (KUN)
    0:1   Curtis Valk (AST)
    3. series:
    0:1   Alex Riche (KUN)
    0:2   Mikhailis (AST)
    4. series:
    1:2   Ethan Werek (KUN)
    1:2   Starchenko (AST)
    5. series:
    1:2   Clifford Pu (KUN)


    Red Star Kunlun: J. Smith (P. O'Brien) – Chelios, Sproul (A), Bartley (A), D. Osipov, Khlystov, Fram, Yuen, Jen – S. Foo, Lockhart, P. Foo – Yip (C), C. Kane, Nicholls – Werek, Tyler Wong, Pu – Riche, Squires.
    Barys Nur-Sultan: Ortio (A. Šutov) – Savchenko, D. Dietz (C), Shalapov, Alsing, Samat Danijar, Orechov – J. Lilja, Kunyk, Frattin – Mikhailis (A), Valk, Starchenko (A) – J. Berglund, Šestakov, Savitskiy – Petuchov, A. Zubov, – Musorov, Kaijržan.

    Referees: Odinš, Sidorenko – Goljak, Kučava

    Attendance: 308