Jokerit – Metallurg M 0:0 (post.) | Ak Bars – Salavat Yulaev 4:1 (end) | Kunlun – Avtomobilist 2:5 (end)
Torpedo – Cherepovets 3:4 (after OT) | HC Sochi – Lokomotiv 0:0 (post.) | Spartak – SKA St. Petersburg 0:2 (end)
Vityaz – Traktor 1:3 (end)
final/OT
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
3:4 (1:2, 0:0, 2:1 - 0:1)
Severstal Cherepovets
Thursday 17.09.2020, 18:00 • KRK Nagornyj, Nižnij Novgorod • KHL
     
    Game over. (20:23:55)
    64:54 Kirill Kapustin (CER) - 3:4
     
    64:54
    Goal for Severstal!
    Scorer is KIRILL KAPUSTIN. Assisted by Yegor, Veli-Matti Vittasmaki.
     
    60:01
    Overtime began.
     
    60:00
    3rd period finished.
     
    58:01
    Penalty for Severstal Cherepovets (Bench minor penalty – too many men). Penalty served by Vovchenko.
    56:36 Alexandr Petunin (CER) - 3:3
     
    56:36
    Goal for Severstal!
    Scorer is ALEXANDR PETUNIN. Assisted by Vladislav Kodola, Vovchenko.
    55:32 Andy Miele (NNO) - 3:2
     
    55:32
    Goal for Torpedo!
    Scorer is ANDY MIELE. Assisted by Justin Kloos, Georgi Misharin.
    50:39 Zhafyarov (NNO) - 2:2
     
    50:39
    Goal for Torpedo!
    Scorer is ZHAFYAROV. Assisted by Semjon Ručkin.
     
    40:01
    Start of 3rd period.
     
    40:00
    2nd period finished.
     
    34:52
    Penalty for Severstal Cherepovets (Vikharev – 2 min., tripping).
     
    22:09
    Penalty for Severstal Cherepovets (Shawn Lalonde – 2 min., tripping).
     
    22:03
    Penalty for Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (Nikita Bobryashov – 2 min., roughing).
     
    20:01
    Start of 2nd period.
     
    20:00
    1st period finished.
     
    18:27
    Penalty for Severstal Cherepovets (Andrei Alexeyev – 2 min., hooking).
    Goals and assists: 14. Marin (Orlov, Veryayev), 51. Zhafyarov (Ručkin), 56. Miele (Kloos, Misharin) – 13. Vikharev (Gareyev, Provolnev), 57. Petunin (Kodola, Vovchenko), 65. Kapustin (Vittasmaki)


    Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod: Tichomirov (Serebryakov) – Orlov, Marin, Bobryashov, Misharin, Alyayev, Austin, Ručkin – Kloos, Miele, Zhafyarov – (C), Belevič, Gončaruk – Ilyin, Urakov, Veryayev – Počivalov, Kizimov, Nikonov.
    Severstal Cherepovets: Podyapolsky (Šugajev) – Afanasjev, Lalonde, Vittasmaki, Provolnev, Khabarov, Sizov – Gareyev, Vikharev (C), – Kapustin, Geraskin, Liska – Vovchenko, Kodola, Petunin – Roberts Bukarts, Alexeyev, Dumbadze.

    Referees: Gofman, Močalov – Antonov, Slavikovskij

    Attendance: 1650