Jokerit – Metallurg M 0:0 (post.) | Ak Bars – Salavat Yulaev 4:1 (end) | Kunlun – Avtomobilist 2:5 (end)
Torpedo – Cherepovets 3:4 (after OT) | HC Sochi – Lokomotiv 0:0 (post.) | Spartak – SKA St. Petersburg 0:2 (end)
Vityaz – Traktor 1:3 (end)
final
Ak Bars Kazan
4:1 (1:1, 1:0, 2:0)
Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Thursday 17.09.2020, 18:00 • Tatněfť Arena, Kazaň • KHL
     
    Game over. (20:19:00)
     
    58:56
    Penalty for Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Teemu Hartikainen – 2 min., cross-checking).
     
    57:42
    Penalty for Ak Bars Kazan (Justin Azevedo – 2 min., tripping).
    51:14 Galiev (KZN) - 4:1
     
    51:14
    Goal for AK Bars!
    Scorer is GALIEV. Assisted by Andrey Pedan, Danis Zaripov.
     
    50:49
    Penalty for Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Alexei Semyonov – 2 min., cross-checking).
     
    49:59
    Penalty for Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Alexander Kadeykin – 2 min., cross-checking).
    47:50 Danis Zaripov (KZN) - 3:1
     
    47:50
    Goal for AK Bars!
    Scorer is DANIS ZARIPOV. Assisted by Galiev.
     
    40:01
    Start of 3rd period.
     
    40:00
    2nd period finished.
     
    35:06
    Penalty for Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Markus Granlund – 2 min., interference).
     
    26:40
    Penalty for Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Markus Granlund – 2 min., high-sticking).
    22:11 Danis Zaripov (KZN) - 2:1
     
    22:11
    Goal for AK Bars!
    Scorer is DANIS ZARIPOV. Assisted by Galiev.
     
    20:01
    Start of 2nd period.
     
    20:00
    1st period finished.
    14:27 Nigel Dawes (KZN) - 1:1
     
    14:27
    Goal for AK Bars!
    Scorer is NIGEL DAWES. Assisted by Kirill Petrov, Danis Zaripov.
     
    13:43
    Penalty for Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Sakari Manninen – 2 min., tripping).
    Goals and assists: 15. Dawes (K. Petrov, Zaripov), 23. Zaripov (Galiev), 48. Zaripov (Galiev), 52. Galiev (Pedan, Zaripov) – 8. Hartikainen (M. Granlund, Manninen)


    Ak Bars Kazan: Biljalov (Reideborn) – Wikstrand, Yarullin, Yudin, Lyamkin, Pedan, Khenkel, Rukavishnikov – Dawes, K. Petrov, Azevedo (A) – Voronkov, Dyňak, A. Galimov – Galiev, Zaripov (C), – , Safonov, Kuvardin – Lukoyanov (A).
    Salavat Yulaev Ufa: Metsola (Sukhachyov) – Koledov, Biryukov, (C), Alexeyev, Lisovets, Korobov, Semyonov, Muchamadullin – M. Granlund, Manninen, Hartikainen (A) – Baranov, Zharkov (A), Kadeykin – Kugryshev, Vorobyov, Khokhryakov – Gimatov, Baškirov, Pimenov.

    Referees: Birin, Sergejev – Savenkov, Viljugin

    Attendance: 4445