Switzerland – Slovakia 2:1 (end) | Finland – USA 3:4 (after OT) | Sweden – Canada 1:4 (end)
Russia – Czech Republic 1:2 (end)
final
Russia
1:2 (1:1, 0:1, 0:0)
Czech Republic
Friday 11.08.2017, 19:00 • Břeclav • Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup • Semi-Final
     
    Game over. (21:19:04)
     
    59:55
    Penalty for Russia (Matvei Guskov – 2 min., roughing + 10 min. misconduct penalty, unsportsmanlike conduct).
     
    54:47
    Penalty for Czech Republic (Daniel Kowalczyk – 2 min., tripping).
     
    53:06
    Penalty for Russia (Danila Zhuravlev – 2 min., delay of game / shooting or throwing the puck out).
     
    52:37
    Penalty for Russia (Damir Bilyalov – 2 min., roughing).
    49:04
     
    48:14
    Penalty for Czech Republic (Zack Malik – 2 min., holding).
     
    46:49
    Penalty for Russia (Egor Sokolov – 2 min., hooking).
     
    46:15
    Penalty for Czech Republic (Vojtech Strondala – 2 min., hooking).
     
    40:01
    Start of 3rd period.
     
    40:00
    2nd period finished.
     
    37:40
    Penalty for Russia (Danila Zhuravlev – 2 min., interference).
     
    36:19
    Penalty for Russia (Egor Sokolov – 2 min., charging).
    Penalty for Czech Republic (Jan Dluhos – 2 min., hooking).
     
    32:20
    Penalty for Russia (Nikita Okhotyuk – 2 min., tripping).
    31:11
     
    28:32
    Penalty for Czech Republic (Vit Seemann – 2 min., tripping).
     
    26:13
    Penalty for Russia (Ruslan Iskhakov – 2 min., hooking).
    22:30 Jakub Lauko (CZE) - 1:2
     
    22:30
    Goal for Team Czech Republic!
    Scorer is JAKUB LAUKO.
    Goals and assists: 7. Dyadenkin (Tsybin) – 13. Jenik (Zabransky), 23. Lauko


    Russia: Miftakhov (Rybalkin) – Zhuravlev, Okhotyuk (C), Solopanov, Malyshev (A), Zhilyakov, Babintsev, Kalinichenko, Pribylskiy – Rotenberg (A), Guskov, Zavgorodniy – Rtishchev, Iskhakov, Sokolov – Bilyalov, Zhabreev, Tsybin – Dyadenkin, Shabanov.
    Czech Republic: Dostal (Dvorak) – Zabransky (C), Dluhos, Klejna, Seemann, Malik, Adamek, Kowalczyk – Blumel, Pekar, Lauko (A) – Plasek, Strondala, Jenik – Kvasnica, Cajka (A), Gajarsky – Sedlak, Arnost, Matiasek – Pavel.

    Referees: Hradil, Šír – Gebauer, Lederer

    Attendance: 2893