Finland – Canada 1:5 (end) | Switzerland – USA 1:2 (end) | Slovakia – Russia 3:9 (end)
Czech Republic – Sweden 3:7 (end)
final
Slovakia
3:9 (1:2, 1:4, 1:3)
Russia
Tuesday 08.08.2017, 19:00 • Bratislava • Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup • Group B
     
    Game over. (21:18:12)
    53:35 Jan Sarvas (SVK) - 3:9
     
    53:35
    Goal for team Slovakia!
    Scorer is JAN SARVAS. Assisted by Oliver Minko.
    51:52 Dmitriy Zavgorodniy (RUS) - 2:9
     
    51:52
    Goal for Team Russia!
    Scorer is DMITRIY ZAVGORODNIY. Assisted by Anton Malyshev, Bogdan Zhilyakov.
    47:49 Pavel Rotenberg (RUS) - 2:8
     
    47:49
    Goal for Team Russia!
    Scorer is PAVEL ROTENBERG. Assisted by Nikita Okhotyuk, Danila Zhuravlev.
    43:33 Matvei Guskov (RUS) - 2:7
     
    43:33
    Goal for Team Russia!
    Scorer is MATVEI GUSKOV. Assisted by Dmitriy Zavgorodniy, Pavel Rotenberg.
     
    42:58
    Penalty for Slovakia (Ivan Hryzak – 2 min., slashing).
     
    40:01
    Penalty for Slovakia (Robert Dzugan – 2 min., high-sticking).
     
    40:01
    Start of 3rd period.
     
    40:00
    2nd period finished.
     
    35:15
    Penalty for Slovakia (Alex Frantisek Kupka – 2 min., tripping).
    34:11 Martin Bucko (SVK) - 2:6
     
    34:11
    Goal for team Slovakia!
    Scorer is MARTIN BUCKO. Assisted by Kristian Kovacik.

     
    32:11
    Penalty for Slovakia (Marcel Dlugos – 2 min.).
     
    32:11
    Penalty for Russia (Maksim Tsybin – 2 min.).
    Goals and assists: 1. Kovacik (Melcher, Dzugan), 35. Bucko (Kovacik), 54. Sarvas (Minko) – 8. Shabanov (Iskhakov), 20. Iskhakov (Rtishchev, Zavgorodniy), 23. Zhabreev (Bilyalov, Sokolov), 27. Bilyalov (Zhabreev, Sokolov), 31. Zhabreev (Bilyalov, Zhilyakov), 31. Rotenberg (Zavgorodniy), 44. Guskov (Zavgorodniy, Rotenberg), 48. Rotenberg (Okhotyuk, Zhuravlev), 52. Zavgorodniy (Malyshev, Zhilyakov)


    Slovakia: Vojvoda (Vyletelka) – Bucko (A), Dlugos, Ilencik, Kobolka, Turan, Vitalos, Zekucia – Dzugan, Cederle, Fasko-Rudas (C) – Hryzak, Kovacik, Kupka – Melcher, Minko, Okuliar (A) – Pauliny, Pjatak, Sarvas – Seliga.
    Russia: Miftakhov (Rybalkin) – Babintsev, Kalinichenko, Malyshev (A), Okhotyuk (C), Solopanov, Zhilyakov, Zhuravlev – Bilyalov, Dyadenkin, Guskov – Rotenberg (A), Iskhakov, Rtishchev – Shabanov, Sokolov, Tsybin – Zavgorodniy, Zhabreev.

    Referees: Baluška, Goga – Výleta, Tvrdoň

    Attendance: 1626