Latvia – Belarus 3:2 (end)
final
Latvia
3:2 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1)
Belarus
Friday 21.04.2017, 17:38 • Zimný štadión, Spišská Nová Ves • U18 World Championship • For staying
     
    Game over. (19:50:39)
    55:07 Valters Egle (LAT) - 3:2
     
    55:07
    Goal for Team Latvia!
    Scorer is VALTERS EGLE. Assisted by Viktors Jasunovs, Daniels Berzins.
     
    49:58
    Goal for Team Belarus! Scorer is ANDREI PAVLENKO. Assisted by Sergei Sapego, Artyom Baltruk.
     
    48:49
    Penalty for Latvia (Sandis Smons – 2 min., roughing + 10 min. misconduct penalty, unsportsmanlike conduct).
     
    43:17
    Penalty for Belarus (Dmitrij Kot – 2 min., boarding).
     
    40:01
    Start of 3rd period.
     
    40:00
    2nd period finished.
     
    38:06
    Penalty for Latvia (Emils Gegeris – 2 min., diving or embellishment).
    Penalty for Belarus (Vladislav Yeryomenko – 2 min., interference).
    36:54 Deniss Smirnovs (LAT) - 2:1
     
    36:54
    Goal for Team Latvia!
    Scorer is DENISS SMIRNOVS. Assisted by Rihards Paskausks, Valters Egle.
    30:19 Sergei Sapego (BLR) - 1:1
     
    30:19
    Goal for Team Belarus! Scorer is SERGEI SAPEGO. Assisted by Ivan Drozdov, Vladislav Yeryomenko.
     
    24:28
    Coincidental penalty:
    Penalty for Belarus (Artyom Baltruk – 2 min., tripping).
    Penalty for Latvia (Viktors Jasunovs – 2 min., diving or embellishment).
     
    20:01
    Start of 2nd period.
     
    20:00
    1st period finished.
     
    16:39
    Penalty for Belarus (Andrei Pavlenko – 2 min., tripping).
     
    11:42
    Penalty for Latvia (Daniels Berzins – 2 min., tripping).
    08:23 Valters Egle (LAT) - 1:0
     
    08:23
    Goal for Team Latvia!
    Scorer is VALTERS EGLE. Assisted by Ilja Zulevs, Niks Krollis.
    Goals and assists: 9. Egle (Zulevs, Krollis), 37. Smirnovs (Paskausks, Egle), 56. Egle (Jasunovs, Berzins) – 31. Sapego (Drozdov, Yeryomenko), 50. Pavlenko (Sapego, Baltruk)


    Latvia: Rauza (Voris) – Karkls, Zulevs, Krollis, Kostjuks, Smons, Udris, Barkans, Bergmanis – Smirnovs, Gegeris, Paskausks – Egle, Berzins, Jasunovs – Sicevs, Opelts, Petrovs – Builis, Lapiks.
    Belarus: Grishenko (Tolopilo) – Deryabin, Borshyov, Yeryomenko, Gabrus, Savritski, Gurban, Nikitin – Filyayev, Martynov, Kot – Drozdov, Baltruk, Pavlenko – Sapego, Anosov, Azhgirei – Anufrienko, Firsov, Drobysh.

    Referees: Garon, Piragic – Kacej, Park